2019

September

5 -  Welcome evening.  Review of members' summer’s work.  Maximum ten images per person.

11 - Tech Group Meeting (Wednesday) in Room 1

12 - ‘Photographing Landscape Whatever The Weather’ by guest speaker Tony Worobiec

19 - The winning Photos - the full story. Last season’s winners give us the bigger picture!

26  - Outing - Garden Room in use for GX Jumble Sale. Location TBC

 October

3 -  Members’ Presentations - Dave Durrant and Jerry Lake

9 - Tech Group Meeting (Wednesday) in Room 1

10 - 1st Projected Digital Image Competition - judge Sandy Watson

      Open and Set Subject: Mobile Phone or Tablet

17 - ‘Question Time’ with guest speaker Carole McLatchie

24 - ‘How I Go About My Work’ by guest speaker Julia Cleaver

31 - ‘Infrared Photography’ by guest speaker Simon Weir

November

7 -   1st Print Competition - judge Mark Buckley-Sharp

       Open and Set Subject: Portraiture

13Tech Group Meeting (Wednesday) in Room 1

14 - The Reds vs the Blues Competition - judge alan Taberer

21 - Desert Island Snaps (Bring in your top ten favourite photos to show from your favourite photographers). Plus, introduction to ‘Photograph Like a Thief’

28 -  ‘Colour Workflow’ by guest speaker Peter Lovelock/XP Distribution (X-rite/BenQ/Rotolight etc)

December

5  -   2nd Projected Digital Image Competition - judge Rojer Weightman

       Open and Set Subject: Space

12 -   Guest speaker Ed Silvester

19 -  Christmas Dinner & Social plus 1st Easy Print Competition: Night or Dusk

26 -  Christmas Break

2020

January

2 -   New Year Break

8-   Tech Group Meeting (Wednesday) in Room 1

9 - 2nd Print Competition - judge Paul Burwood

       Open and Set Subject - Decay

16 - ‘One Day In the Life of an Outstanding Secondary School’ and ‘Whitechapel, Spitalfields and Stepney Green’ by guest speaker Louis Berk

23 - Members’ Presentations by Viv Blewett and Ray Higginbottom ARPS

30 - ‘How I Take My Images’ and ‘Back Garden Safari’ by guest speaker Richard Peters

February

6 - 3rd Projected Digital Image Competition - judge Peter Cox

       Open and Set Subject - Different Angle

12- Tech Group Meeting (Wednesday) in Room 1

13 - ‘Retrospective’ by guest speaker Steven Galvin

20 - Members’ Presentations by Barry Webb and Gill Ferguson

27 - 3rd Print Competition - judge Michael Lurie

       Open and Set Subject - High or Low Key

March

5 - Social Evening and 2nd Easy Print Competition: Flora and Fauna

11 - Tech Group Meeting (Wednesday) - Room 1

12 - Inter-Club Friendly competition v Stoke Poges CC at Gerrards Cross - judge Dave Hipperson

19 - ‘My Journey in Photography’ by guest speaker Richard O’Keeffe

26 - Club Trophy Competitions - Both PDI

       The Malcolm Freeman Trophy for Wildlife and The Ken Knight Trophy for Landscape - judge Peter Prosser

April

2 - ‘Digitally Producing Paintings’ by guest speaker Val Watson, and ‘Going Pro’ by club member Helen Rayner

9 - Club Trophy Competitions - Both Print

      The Jean Farrall Trophy for Street Photography and Three of a Kind - judge Amanda Wright

16 - Easter break

23 - ‘Chairman’s Evening’ - plus 3rd Easy Print Competition: Motion

30 - Projected Digital Image Finals - judge Micki Aston

May

7 -   Members’ Presentations by Scott Barrett, Dave Trotter and John Clark LRPS

13 -   Tech Group Meeting (Wednesday) - Room 1

14 - Print Finals - judge Damon Guy

21 - ‘Photograph Like a Thief’ - see 17th October

28 - AGM and  Awards