2018

September

6 -  Welcome evening.  Review of members' summer’s work.  Bring your top ten images taken over the summer. Question Time and Reminders

12 - Tech Group Meeting (Wednesday)

13 - Photography Practical - Studio session in the Garden Room with our own lighting, backdrops, equipment etc

20 - 'The RPS Distinction Process' by guest speaker Steve Smith FRPS

27  - Outside Practical - Night Photography in Windsor

 

October

4 -  1st Digital Projected Image Competition - judge David Hipperson

      Open and Set Subject: Workplaces

10 - Tech Group Meeting (Wednesday)

11 - Critique Evening - bring in your prints and digital images for constructive comments

18 - Fotospeed Presentation - guest speaker Vince Cater

25 - Member Presentation  - Charlie Blewett and Simon Bridbury

 

November

1 -   1st Print Competition - judge Kevin Day

       Open and Set Subject: London Calling

8 -  Guest Speaker Paul Mitchell - Masterclass in editing/enhancing images in Lightroom and Photoshop

14 - Tech Group Meeting (Wednesday)

15 - Ladies v Gents Competition - judge Micki Aston

22 - Loxley Presentation and print critique - guest speaker Kevin Pengelly 

       Bring in your prints for critique

29 - 2nd Digital Projected Image Competition - judge Amanda Wright

       Open and Set Subject: Shadows
             

December

6  -   The Winning Photos - the full story. Last season’s winners give us the bigger picture!

13 -   Christmas Dinner & Social plus Something New! An easier print competition

20 -  Christmas Break

27 -  New Year Break

2019

January

3 -   Member Presentations by Jerry Lake and Miriam Mee

9 -   Tech Group Meeting (Wednesday)

10 - 2nd Print Competition - judge Damon Guy

       Open and Set Subject - Minimalism

17 - 'Want to go on Safari?'  by guest speaker Steven Galvin

24 - Member Presentations by Stephen Thorpe and Steve Poole

31 - 3rd Digital Projected Image Competition - judge Alan Colegrave

       Open and Set Subject - Double Exposure

February

7 - Member Presentation by Viv Blewett and Ray Higginbottom

13 - Tech Group Meeting (Wednesday)

14 - Tech Group on Club Night - Come and experience Tech Group and see what you are missing!

21 - 3rd Print Competition - judge Colin Harrison

       Open and Set Subject - This Sporting Life

28 - Social Event (details to be decided) plus Something New!

March

7 - Wildlife Photography by guest speaker Tom Way

12 - Inter-Club Friendly Competition v Stoke Poges Camera Club -  venue Stoke Poges (SP to provide the judge) - (Tuesday!)

13 - Tech Group Meeting (Wednesday) - Room 1

14 - British Wildlife - guest speaker Garry Bree

21 - Member Presentation by Barry Webb and Gill Ferguson

28 - Club Trophy Competitions - Both DPI

       The Malcolm Freeman Trophy for Wildlife and The Ken Knight Trophy for Landscape - judge Andy Sands

April

4 - ‘Chairman’s Evening’ - plus Something New Again! An easier print competition

11 - Guest Speaker  - Minimalism and HS2 Project by Mark King

18 - Club Trophy Competitions - Both Print

      The Jean Farrall Trophy for Street Photography and Three of a Kind - judge Martin Patten

25 - Easter break

May

2 -   Digital Image Finals - judge Peter Prosser

9 -   Practical Evening ‘Series of Mini Workshops’ and Ideas from talk by John Humphrey (to be confirmed)

16 - Print Finals - judge Chris Palmer

23 - Wildlife Photography by guest speaker Andy Sands

30 - AGM and  Awards